WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

PRIVACY POLICY

The Behavioural Ecology Group with the University of Copenhagen is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us at contact@behavioural-ecology-group.com if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the Service and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. As this Website has been created on the behalf of the Behavioural Ecology Group with the University of Copenhagen, this Privacy Policy complements the Privacy Policy of the University we strongly encourage our Users to read at the following address: https://informationssikkerhed.ku.dk/english/protection-of-information-privacy/privacy-policy/

By using this Website or/and our Service, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

DEFINITIONS

The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural. The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions.

  • Website – refers to the The Behavioural Ecology Group website, accessible from https://www.behavioural-ecology-group.com/.
  • Service – refers to the Website.
  • You (either capitalized or not) – means the individual accessing or using the Service or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable. Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), you can be referred to as the Data Subject or as the User as you are the individual using the Service. You can read more about the GDPR at the following address: https://gdpr.eu/.
  • Data Subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
  • User – an individual – including intelligent programs – that uses our Service.
  • We/us/our (either capitalized or not) – refers to the University of Copenhagen and the Behavioural Ecology Group. The Behavioural Ecology Group is located at the following address: Universitetsparken 15, Building 3 – 4th floor, 2100 Copenhagen, Denmark.
  • Behavioural Ecology Group – refers to the Behavioural Ecology Group of the University of Copenhagen, which is a group of researchers investigating vertebrate behaviour, emotion, communication and cognition relationship.
  • Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. For the purposes of the GDPR, Personal Data means any information relating to you such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.
  • Data Controller – for the purposes of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the Data Controller refers to the University of Copenhagen as the legal institution which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.
  • Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
  • Cookies – are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Device – means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cell phone or a digital tablet.
  • Usage Data – refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Affiliate – an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where “control” means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.
  • Account – a unique account created for you to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  • Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.
  • Third-party Social Media Service – refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.
  • Twitter Fan Page is a public profile named UCPH Behavioural Ecology Group that has been specifically created by the Behavioural Ecology Group on the Twitter social network and which is accessible from https://twitter.com/behaveco.
  • Service Provider – any natural or legal person who processes the data on our behalf. It refers to third-party companies or individuals we employed to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform services related to the Service or to assist us in analysing how the Service is used. For the purpose of the GDPR, Service Providers are considered Data Processors.

 

DATA WE GATHER

Information you have provided us with
This is your name, e-mail address and messages you may sent us via our Contact Form or the comments section in our Publications page. We save this information to allow you commenting on an article, reply to your messages, or receive our newsletter if you subscribe to it.

Information automatically collected about you
We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device. Usage Data may include information such as your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. This information is used to improve our Service as well as user experience. For example, it may help us getting feedback on the number of visits on our Website.

Information from our partners
We do not gather information from any partners about you.

Publicly available information
Your name, email address and university position and description may be the kind of information we gather that is publicly available on the website of your university.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. We use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service;
  • To improve our Service;
  • To contact you by email regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation. This also includes registering your account; providing you with our newsletter (if you have subscribed to it) to keep you informed with news, publications and events from the Behavioural Biology Group; communicating and interacting with you and notifying you of changes to any services;
  • To attend and manage your requests to us;
  • To limit comments that could be inappropriate;

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • First name and last name;
  • Email address;
  • Comments that will be shared on our Publications page;
  • Messages and files that will be sent to us by using our Contact Form.

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your consent. You can fully accept, reject all, or choose some specific Cookies in the Cookies Manager that pops up when you first visit our Website.

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing
  • the further processing would not harm your interests
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for processing

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: we may share your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service and to contact you (e.g. the web hosting service o2switch providing us with a dedicated email: contact@behavioural-ecology-group.com; and the website-security company, Cloudflare, providing us with a Content Delivery Network to improve the performance of our Website).
  • With other users: when you share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If you interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see your name, profile, pictures and description of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you and view your profile.

We will inform you of any further processing and purposes.

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES WE USE

We use Cookies and/or similar technologies to administer the website and collect information about users. This is done in order to personalize and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work properly. You can control your Cookies at the browser level, or instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. Also, you can fully accept, reject all, or choose some specific Cookies in the Cookies Manager that pops up when you first visit our Website. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Necessary/Essential Cookies (Session Cookies) – these Cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our Website. Without these Cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these Cookies to provide you with those services. These Cookies don’t collect any personal information.

  • __cfduid: This Cookie is set by the CloudFlare service to identify trusted web traffic. It does not correspond to any user id in the web application, nor does the cookie store any personally identifiable information. Initiator: Webserver; Source: behavioural-ecology-group.com; Data is sent to: USA. You can know more about CloudFlare Privacy Policy at the following page: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/.
  • local_storage_support_test: The Cookie is set by Twitter and used in context with the local-storage function in the browser. This function allows the Website to load faster by pre-loading certain procedures. Initiator: Webserver; Source: twitter.com; Data is sent to: UK. You can know more about Twitter Privacy Policy at the following address: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#:~:text=Twitter%20is%20public%20and%20Tweets,not%20to%20use%20your%20name.
  • rc::a: This Cookie is set by Google and used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website in order to make valid reports on the use of their website. Initiatior: Script tag, page source line number 164; Source: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api.js?onload=anr_onloadCallbackrender=explicit; Data is sent to: USA. You can know more about Google Privacy Policy at the following address: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

Functionality Cookies (Persistent Cookies) – these Cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the Website. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms, so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when contacting us. These Cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and improve user experience.

Analytics cookies (Session or Persistent Cookies) – these Cookies are used to track the use and performance of our Website and Service.

  • _koko_analytics_pages_viewed and koko-analytics-collect.php: This Cookie is set by Koko Analytics to measure traffic on our Website. Koko Analytics is a privacy-friendly analytics plugin for WordPress. It does not use any external services, so data about our visitors is never shared with any third-party company. Initiator: page source line number 1; Source: Inline script, https://www.behavioural-ecology-group.com/koko-analytics-collect.php?p=8412nv=0up=0r=; Data is sent to: USA. You can know more about Koko Analytics at the following address: https://www.kokoanalytics.com/.

You can remove Cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings:

Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.
LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA UNDER GDPR
  • Consent: you have given your consent for Processing Personal Data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of a contract: provision of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Legal obligations: Processing Personal Data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  • Vital interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or of another natural person.
  • Public interests: Processing Personal Data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.
  • Legitimate interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests we pursue.

In any case, we will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. For any inquiries, you can contact us at contact@behavioural-ecology-group.com.

USERS’ RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR

We undertake to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Data and to guarantee you can exercise your rights.

Under this Privacy Policy and by law if you are within the EU, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have the right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling, and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. You can exercise this right whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or, if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – if we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled, please contact us at contact@behavioural-ecology-group.com.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – meaning you have the right to withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.
EXERCISING OF YOUR GDPR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Your Personal Data is processed in accordance with Article 6, 1, a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting us at contact@behavioural-ecology-group.com. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, we will try our best to respond to you as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. The Danish Data Protection Agency is the independent supervisory authority in Denmark that checks compliance with the rules on protection of personal data. They provide guidance and advice as well as deal with complaints and make inspections. You can visit their website at the following address: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/. For more information, if you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

Some of your data is stored and processed by the services we use to maintain this Website.

Your Personal Data is processed in accordance with Article 6, 1, a) of the General Data Protection Regulation you can read at https://gdpr-info.eu/art-6-gdpr/.

DATA CONTROLLER FOR THE TWITTER FAN PAGE

We are the Data Controller of your Personal Data collected while using the Service. As operator of the Twitter Fan Page (https://twitter.com/behaveco), the social network Twitter and us are Joint Controllers.

We have entered into agreements with Twitter that define the terms for use of the Twitter Fan Page, among other things. These terms are mostly based on the Twitter Terms of Service: https://twitter.com/en/tos#:~:text=You%20may%20use%20the%20Services,old%2C%20to%20use%20the%20Services.

Visit the Twitter Privacy Policy https://twitter.com/en/privacy#:~:text=Twitter%20is%20public%20and%20Tweets,not%20to%20use%20your%20name. for more information about how Twitter manages Personal Data or contact Twitter online or by mail at Twitter, Inc, 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States.

TWITTER ANALYTICS

We use the Twitter Analytics function in connection with the operation of the Twitter Fan Page and on the basis of the GDPR in order to obtain anonymized statistical data about our users.

For this purpose, Twitter places a Cookie on the device of the user visiting our Twitter Fan Page. Each Cookie contains a unique identifier code and remains active for a period of two years, except when it is deleted before the end of this period.

Twitter receives, records and processes the information stored in the Cookie, especially when the user visits the Twitter services, services that are provided by other members of the Twitter Fan Page and services by other companies that use Twitter services.

For more information on the privacy practices of Twitter, please visit Twitter Privacy Policy at the following address: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#:~:text=Twitter%20is%20public%20and%20Tweets,not%20to%20use%20your%20name.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe. We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Even though we try our best, please notice no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account with us, please note that you must keep your username and password secret.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised. We will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed in our office and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Our Website is hosted by o2switch; Address: 222-224 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert, 63000 Clermont-Ferrand, FRANCE; Telephone: 04 44 44 60 40.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Law enforcement:

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend our rights and property
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Data Subject of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability
LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHILDREN

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

CONTACT INFORMATION OF THE DANISH DATA PROTECTION AGENCY

Supervisory Authority

The Danish Data Protection Agency is the independent supervisory authority that checks compliance with the rules on protection of personal data. They provide guidance and advice as well as deal with complaints and make inspections.

Website: http://www.datatilsynet.dk/
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Phone: +45 33 1932 00

OUR CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email at contact@behavioural-ecology-group.com.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

Last modifications were made on the 5th of November 2020.